Second Quarter Review 2021
My Top Albums and EPs released in April, May, and June
Albums (i.e. collections more than 25 mins long)
1. Topaz Jones — Don’t Go Tellin’ Your Mama
2. Squirrel Flower — Planet (i)
3. Faye Webster — I Know I’m Funny haha
4. Tyler, The Creator — Call Me If You Get Lost
5. Lydia Ainsworth — Sparkles & Debris
6. Mdou Moctar — Afrique Victime
7. Japanese Breakfast — Jubilee
8. Lucy Dacus — Home Video
9. Amythyst Kiah — Wary + Strange
10. Bachelor — Doomin’ Sun
11. Flock of Dimes — Head of Roses
12. Rostam — Changephobia
13. Cautious Clay — Deadpan Love
14. Brockhampton — Roadrunner: New Light New Machine
15. Modest Mouse — The Golden Casket
16. BERWYN — Tape 2/FOMALHAUT
17. Godspeed You! Black Emperor — G_d’s Pee AT STATE’S END!
18. J. Cole — The Off-Season
19. Sleater-Kinney — Path of Wellness
20. Lord Apex — Smoke Sessions Vol. 3
21. CHAI — WINK
22. Claire George — The Land Beyond The Light
23. Erika de Casier — Sensational
24. The Marías — Cinema
25. Migos — Culture III
EPs (less than 25 mins long)
1. Jorja Smith — Be Right Back
2. Mereba — AZEB
3. Kishi Bashi — Emigrant
4. Skullcrusher — Storm in Summer
5. Samantha Crain — I Guess We Live Here Now
6. Anjimile — Reunion
7. Ambar Lucid — Get Lost in the Music
8. Hannah Jadagu — What Is Going On?
9. Mustafa — When Smoke Rises
10. KALI — Circles
Thanks for making it to the bottom of the list! Have a great day.